Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Hunter and the Styled

The Hunter and the Styled is committed to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of information we collect, why we collect the information, how we secure and store it and who we may share it with.

It is important that this Privacy Policy is read before you engage with our website and services. By using our services on our website www.thehunterandthestyled.com.au, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

  1. Collection of Information

1.1 All Personal Information collected by the Hunter and the Styled is voluntarily provided by you either through registering for an account with the Hunter and the Styled or entering into an Agreement of Hire or Agreement of Purchase as a Guest (once off User). By registering with The Hunter and the Styled you are consenting to the collection and storage of your Personal Information.

1.2 When you place an order with us, we require your Personal Information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone numbers, residential address, shipping address and payment method details and in some cases a form of identification. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order.

1.3 In the case of a Registered User, we will also require from you login details (user name and password) which we will then store. Your Personal Information is collected in order to process and fulfill your order request. For example, we collect and use email addresses and mobile numbers when you order from us so that we can send you any necessary email and text messages related to your order i.e. order confirmation, reminder of an overdue item.

If you wish to access, correct or delete the Personal Information we hold about you, you can contact us by sending an email to:

hello@thehunterandthestyled.com.au

  1. Security and Storage of information

2.1 If you are a once off User, your Personal Information will be stored until all Handbag/s have been returned and/or all applicable Penalty and Late Fees have been paid by you.

2.2 If you are a Registered User, your Personal Information will be stored until you deregister your account on our website, provided that clause 2.1 has been satisfied.

2.3 The User’s Personal Information will be stored on a secure password protected computer and database. Access to the database will be restricted to staff of The Hunter and the Styled to the exclusion of all others.

2.4 The User’s account on The Hunter and the Styled’s website will be password protected, as set by the User.

2.5 The Hunter and the Styled is not responsible for any breaches of privacy that occurred on a User’s device and have caused breaches on the User’s The Hunter and Styled account.

2.6 The Hunter and the Styled may at its sole discretion assist the User in the circumstances where a breach of their personal account occurred on the User’s device or external to The Hunter and the Styled by cancelling orders that may not have been made by the User.

  1. Release of Personal Information

3.1 Your Personal Information will only be released to debt collectors, police and/or relevant insurance agencies for prosecution purposes in the following circumstances:

  • if The Hunter and the Styled is satisfied that you have committed a criminal offence by way of theft or fraud of the Handbag/s; and/or
  • you have failed to pay any and/or all Penalty Fees or Late Fees in a reasonable amount of time which The Hunter and the Styled has provided to you.
  1. Cookies

4.1 Your web browser contains cookies which collect amounts of data on your device, if it is an enabled feature. We receive and store certain types of information through the use of cookies. The cookies we collect will not breach your privacy, however, will help us to identify and track popular features of our website which will assist us to make improvements to our website to enhance your user experience and preferences. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. The cookies can be disabled through your browser settings, however, some of our website features, which provide quicker and easier use of our website, may not be available to you if cookies are disabled.

  1. Children

5.1 We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18 years old.

5.2 If you are under 18 years of age we require that your parent or legal guardian has read our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy and consents to these policies prior to you registering an account with us or placing an order with us.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

6.1 Changes to the privacy policy will be kept to a minimum and you will be notified of any significant changes within a reasonable period. Minor changes may occur without notice to you.